Select Page

About this Policy

RugbySpy UK Ltd (hereafter referred to as “RugbySpy”, “RS”, “Our”, “Us”, “We”) are committed to protecting the privacy of our website users, clients and candidates. We recognise that when you use us, that you trust us with your information. Therefore, we are committed to sustaining that trust and providing a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through our office is only used for the purpose detailed in this Data Privacy Policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) replaces the Data Protection Regulation Directive as of 25th May 2018. Despite the UK’s intention to leave the EU in March 2019, GDPR will be applicable in the UK as of 25th May 2018. Your rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice and will apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

Who Controls your data

  • The Data Controller is RugbySpy UK Ltd, Company Registration number in England and Wales: 08265851
  • Registered address: Jamaica Wharf, 2 Shad Thames, London SE1 2YU
  • The Data Controller’s data protection representative is – Abby Edwards, Manager
  • Contact email: abby@rugbyspy.co.uk
  • Contact Telephone Number: +44 (0)20 3370 0887

What is Personal Data

  • Personal data is that data that can identify any living individual, expressions of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual. Also included are General personal data (name, address, National Insurance Number (NI)), social networking websites/online identifiers/location data, computer IP addresses and genetic data.
  • Sensitive personal data includes data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, physical and mental health, trade union memberships and criminal records; and this data must be protected at a higher level.

How we’ll communicate with you

When we first collect your personal information, or when you get a new service or product from us, we’ll give you the opportunity to tell us if you do not want to receive marketing information from us about our third parties.

How we use your data and explanation of the legalities

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.
When you tick a box to receive email newsletters, agree that we can telephone you with details of marketing offers or competitions or agree that we can use Cookies (as set out in this policy).

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you, which data is necessary for connection with a particular service.
Also, to provide you with alert notifications you have registered.

Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. We can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting RugbySpy to law enforcement, tax and immigration services.

Legitimate Interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

We will use your registration/purchase history to send to you to make available personalised offers and we monitor use of our website and online services and use your information to help us, monitor, improve and protect our services, content, products and website, both online and offline.

We will also use your email address to send you direct marketing information, telling you about any third-party products and services that we think may interest you.

We will send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, update to this privacy statement, service changes, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional contact and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us any time by contacting us using the address at the end of this policy to update your preferences with us.

We will use your personal data to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, security incidents or (if necessary) illegal activity in accordance with applicable law to protect our business. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your data.

We will use data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).

We use data of some individuals to invite them to take part in market research. We develop, test and improve systems, services and products we provide to you and this may involve the processing of your personal data.

When do we collect your data?

  • When you make an enquiry with us
  • When you register a team for our tournament
  • When you purchase products or services from us
  • When you sign up to receive our newsletter
  • When you have given third-party permissions to share with us the information they hold about you
  • We may collect data about you from publicly available sources when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law
  • When you visit our office, which has CCV TV systems operated in the building for the security of tenants and visitors. These systems record your image during a visit.
  • We may record calls to or from our office for training purposes and quality purposes. These systems may record your voice during calls.

What sort of data do we collect?

Name, address and previous addresses (if at current address for less than 3 years), telephone number, date of birth, bank account/credit card details (if paying for team entry/team transfer transport etc.), and identification (for example, if we were to book a flight on your behalf).

How General data is collected

Details of interactions with us by phone, email, letter or text. For example, we collect notes from conversations with you about a team entry, change requests, purchases complaints or comments.
Information gathered by use of cookies in your web browser. Refer to our Cookies Policy for further information.

Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our office
Your voice may be recorded during telephone conversations with our office
To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visits, the advertisements that you click on, and any search terms you enter.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of personal processed data in connection with our provision of services that means 6 (Six) years from the date of the date of expiry or termination for any contract that you have with us.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or completely anonymised so that it is not personal data for the purposes of the data protection law.

The policy we apply to sharing your personal data

We sometimes need to share your personal data to fulfil your requirements.

Third party recipients include:

  • Bulk email and marketing tools to allow bulk email sending and track subscribes
  • Courier companies and the GPO for the delivering of goods and documents

This is how we keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We only provide the information required for them to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your personal data for the exact purpose we specify in our contact with them.
  • We only use and associate ourselves with third parties that comply with applicable data protection laws.
  • If we stop using a third-party service, and your data held by them will be either deleted or rendered anonymous.

Where your data may be processed

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Protecting your data outside the EEA.
The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside of the EEA such as Australia or the USA. For example, outsourced Social Media providers. If we do this, we ensure that your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA for instance by signing approved model clauses with the recipient. Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of tis Privacy Statement.

What are your rights over your personal data?

Your right to request:

  • A copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. A fee may be levied if a copy of previously provided data is requested again.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using or restrict the use of your data for direct marketing (either through specific channels or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • To ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.
  • Rights to challenge automate decisions made using your personal data without human involvement which significantly affect your rights.
  • To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy.
  • If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to provide they have your permission to act. These rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you as us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in both the GDPR and in the Data Protection Act 2018. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

Contact Data Protection Request

RugbySpy UK Ltd, Jamaica Wharf, 2 Shad Thames, London SE1 2YU. To request an amendment to your data, please contact us on +44 (0)20 3370 0887 or email info@rugbyspy.co.uk.

All personal data requests will be responded to as promptly as possible and within no longer than 1 (One) month. If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you’re the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.
We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

To stop marketing communications from us email info@rugbyspy.co.uk or write to us at RugbySpy UK Ltd, Jamaica Wharf, 2 Shad Thames, London, SE1 2YU.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

The Regulator

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is processed, you may, in the first instance refer the matter to abby@rugbyspy.co.uk. This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk. Please note we are not responsible for the content of external websites).

If you are outside of the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

This Privacy Statement was updated on 24/05/2018.

EnglishFrenchItalianSpanish